Short Stay Visa

Short Stay Visa Application Procedure

All students need a passport, less than 10 years old and valid for three months beyond their return date to the United States.

US Citizens do NOT need a Visa for the Summer session, as long as the stay is under 90 days. International students who will need a visa will be automatically contacted by Maleia Lewis about obtaining a  "Short Stay Schengen Visa". If you are a citizen of the following countries, you will need a Short Stay Visa for Studies: China, Columbia, Ecuador, India, Indonesia, Pakistan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam. This is a partial list. For a full list of the the countries requiring a Short Stay Visa, consult the website of the Consulate General of France in Atlanta. The Short Stay Visa allows travel to and from all of the countries in the Schengen area listed below.

Students who are not citizens of a Schengen area country, CANNOT STAY LONGER THAN 90 days unless they are enrolled for both the Summer and Fall semesters at Georgia Tech-Lorraine.

Schengen countries

The Visa Application Packet

  • A printout of the student's appointment at the French Consulate. To make an appointment with the French Consulate in Atlanta: Appointment for a short stay visa application
  • A valid passport (issued less than 10 years ago, valid for at least 3 months after the student's planned return date to the US, and containing at least 2 blank visa pages)
  • One copy of the passport page containing the student's personal information and passport number
  • 2 short stay visa application forms completely and legibly filled out. Please print in black ink. Click here to download application form
  • Copies of all US Immigration Documents (e.g. green card, signed I-20, J-1, or other US visa, etc.). Make sure all documents are signed and dated. Students must show that their US visa will allow them to return to the US at the end of the summer program or they will have to purchase a plane ticket showing that they intend to fly back to their home country. Check the date of the last signature obtained on the I-20.
  • Two passport-type photos: 1 inch (25 mm) from the top of your head to the bottom of your chin. Photographs must have a white background with a full-face view of the person- no hats or dark glasses permitted. Photos must be taken within the last 90 days
  • Proof of financial support (scholarship document or recent bank statement showing at least $2,500 in available funds). Parents' bank statements may be submitted but must be accompanied by a signed letter from the parents, stating their relationship to the student and explaining that a minimum of $820 per month will be given to their son/daughter. Account numbers may be blackened out, but the statement must be recent (previous month statement) and have the student's or the parent's name on it. Printouts of online statements are accepted as long as they clearly show the bank's logo & info, the student's name, a date and a balance.
  • 1 copy of the student's ID card and driver's license (if applicable)
  • Insurance letter from Cultural Insurance Services International (CISI):  Dates of insurance coverage must be identical to the student's plane ticket dates.

Students arriving in Europe on May 12th and leaving Europe before August 1st : no action needed. The CISI letter will be emailed to you automatically

Students arriving in Europe between May 7th and May 12th: must purchase additional insurance from CISI at the cost of $1.28/day (no matter how many extra days of coverage they need prior to May 12th). Purchasing the extra coverage is done via the CISI website by credit card: http://www.culturalinsurance.com/students/

  • Letter from the Program Director (Catherine Bass)
  • A printout of the plane ticket/flight itinerary that the student intends to purchase if granted a visa

Bring your visa application file, once it is COMPLETE, to Maleia Lewis in the GT Lorraine Suite (A. French Building, Suite 014 on the Ground floor) who will need to check the file before you can take it to the Consulate. Please set up an appointment with Ms. Lewis at least 7 days before your actual appointment at the Consulate)

The Schengen Visa will be free only for students applying through the French Consulate in Atlanta.  Applicants will be received by appointment only. Appointments can be made 3 months before departure. We expect our Georgia Tech-Lorraine students to make an appointment no later than 2 months before departure. To schedule an appointment in Atlanta: Appointment request